International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Music

string bass

Italian translation: Contrabbasso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:String bass
Italian translation:Contrabbasso
Entered by: cristianac42

07:05 Dec 15, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: string bass
altro strumento musicale...

in italiano?

grz
Diana Cossato
Belgium
contrabasso
Explanation:
l'equivalente it.
Selected response from:

cristianac42
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1contrabbasso
Tommaso Benzi
5 +1contrabasso
cristianac42


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contrabasso


Explanation:
l'equivalente it.

cristianac42
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenda Janssen: Stavo per rispondere lo stesso. http://www.cilea.it/music/strumframe.htm
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contrabbasso


Explanation:
Con due "b". E comunque il termine più comune per contrabbasso è "double bass" (o al limite "upright").

Tommaso Benzi
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerome Tallandier
1 hr
  -> grazie!