KudoZ home » English to Italian » Music

babe im not always there when you call

Italian translation: Tesoro, non puoi trovarmi ogni volta che chiami


08:08 Jan 30, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Music / song
English term or phrase: babe im not always there when you call
a fraze on a song
pamela
Italian translation:Tesoro, non puoi trovarmi ogni volta che chiami
Explanation:
Un avariante.
Una frase cosi' lascia molto spazio interpretativo.
Selected response from:

Cristina Fisher
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Tesoro, non puoi trovarmi ogni volta che chiami
Cristina Fisher
5bambina, non ci sono sempre quando chiamiMarco Massignan
4but, what about Babe Ruth?
CLS Lexi-tech
4sai, non sono sempre qui quando chiami
Don Green
3Gioia, non sono sempre li quando mi chiamixxxLilla
3cara non sono sempre li`quando mi chiami
Paola Guzzetta


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cara non sono sempre li`quando mi chiami


Explanation:
babe potrebbe essere anche reso con qualsiasi altro "term of endearment" quale "dolcezza" "pupa" "bambola" etc...

Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bambina, non ci sono sempre quando chiami


Explanation:
Direi senz'altro che "babe" è da tradurre con una parola più colloquiale e meno 'formale' o 'asettica' di "cara" (che potrebbe invece essere reso con "dear" o "my dear" - mia cara, anche visto il contesto all'interno di una canzone.
In alternativa, si può usare "bambola", specie se in un contesto rock o rock-blues.
Hope it helps...


Marco Massignan
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sai, non sono sempre qui quando chiami


Explanation:
A literal translation pretty well matches the Italian. I would use "sai"-you know, in the place of babe, or don't translate it. Other possibilities such as cara mia, bimba mia seem too long-winded in the context in my opinion.

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Tesoro, non puoi trovarmi ogni volta che chiami


Explanation:
Un avariante.
Una frase cosi' lascia molto spazio interpretativo.

Cristina Fisher
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni: the solutions with "cara" and "bambina" imply that the person addressed as "babe" is female, which is not certain.
2 hrs

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: babe is generally used for females, unfortunately.
4 hrs

agree  Gian
6 hrs

agree  Francesco Barbuto: it sounds great!
10 hrs

agree  laurab: dolcezza.........
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but, what about Babe Ruth?


Explanation:
No sooner had I written that "babe" is generally used for females, that Babe Ruth, the greatest ball player, popped into my head.
Living languages are like this. But I would say that nowadays, babe is unfortunately used mostly for women. "she is a babe" means she is a beauty. For men it would be frowned upon, as very "infantilizing".

ciao a tutti

paola

"Jack Dunn was well known for picking up youngsters whom he thought had major league potential. When George Ruth, Jr., appeared with Dunn at the ballpark the other players started cracking jokes, and one of the players quipped, "Well, here's Jack's newest Babe." The rest of the players also started referring to young George as "Babe" and the name stuck. Thus began the storied career of Babe Ruth."



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gioia, non sono sempre li quando mi chiami


Explanation:
Another possibility, I don't say that it is the good one...:)

xxxLilla