KudoZ home » English to Italian » Music

spit valve

Italian translation: chiave dell'acqua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spit valve
Italian translation:chiave dell'acqua
Entered by: Letizia Merello

14:41 Aug 29, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Music / instruments
English term or phrase: spit valve
*spit valve* of a clarinet
I have no clue at all..thanks!
Letizia Merello
Italy
chiave dell'acqua
Explanation:
spit valve = water key http://www.thefreedictionary.com/spit valve

e water key = chiave dell'acqua, dal Dizionario terminologico di Musica della Zanichelli
Selected response from:

dropinka
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chiavetta di scarico della saliva
Enrico Coppola
4 +1chiave dell'acqua
dropinka


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chiave dell'acqua


Explanation:
spit valve = water key http://www.thefreedictionary.com/spit valve

e water key = chiave dell'acqua, dal Dizionario terminologico di Musica della Zanichelli

dropinka
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Furini
1 hr
  -> grazie Daniela! (off-topic: sei anche tu per caso socia IASPM?)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chiavetta di scarico della saliva


Explanation:
It's used to empty a brass-wind instrument (in this case: the clarinet) of the saliva accumulated when you play.

Example sentence(s):
  • You're rattling: empty your spit valve

    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=spit%20valve
    Reference: http://cnx.org/content/m12364/latest/
Enrico Coppola
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie ;)