KudoZ home » English to Italian » Music

odds

Italian translation: probabilità


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:odds
Italian translation:probabilità
Entered by: sonia beraha

07:07 Oct 23, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Music / Music
English term or phrase: odds
Against all odds
Maura
contro ogni probabilità
Explanation:
c'è anche una canzone di Phil Collins!
Selected response from:

sonia beraha
Grading comment
grazie! Era la risposta che cercavo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contro ogni probabilitàsonia beraha
5 +1contro ogni pronostico
Gian
3 +2contro ogni avversità
Paola Grassi
4a dispetto di ogni previsione
cleobella


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contro ogni avversità


Explanation:
...

Paola Grassi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimmy
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Paola Gatto
28 mins
  -> thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contro ogni pronostico


Explanation:
non essendoci contesto, di significati ce ne sono molti!

The odds are in favour/against you
il pronostico è in vostro favore /in vostro sfavore (Diz. Garzanti)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson
14 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a dispetto di ogni previsione


Explanation:
..un\'idea.
Buon lavoro!


cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contro ogni probabilità


Explanation:
c'è anche una canzone di Phil Collins!

sonia beraha
Grading comment
grazie! Era la risposta che cercavo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxr_bandiera
18 mins

agree  Carla Trapani: adoro quella canzone :)
24 mins