KudoZ home » English to Italian » Music

corrector

Italian translation: correttore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corrector
Italian translation:correttore
Entered by: Eleonora Imazio

20:19 Dec 9, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music / altoparlanti
English term or phrase: corrector
CONTESTO:
Excessive use of the bass and treble correctors
Although reasonable correction can improve listening, setting the correctors to maximum or thereabouts will increase the power emitted in the registers concerned approximately three times or more.
Eleonora Imazio
Italy
correttore
Explanation:
correttore (di distorsione) dei bassi e degli acuti

__________________________________________

[PDF] NORMA TECNICA
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualizzazione rapida
Correttore di distorsione. 5286. Distortion corrector ...... Per contrassegnare il comando per aumentare i bassi e/o gli acuti a un dato livel- ...
ftp://ftp.turingbirds.com/.../CEI IEC 60417- 1%20(1997)%20%5BCEI%203-27%5D.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2010-12-20 14:52:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Buon Natale anche a te ! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2010-12-20 14:54:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Buon Natale anche a te :-)
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie e buon Natale :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4correttoreScience451
4controlli
Gianni Pastore
4comandi di correzione dei
Luca Tutino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comandi di correzione dei


Explanation:
I imagine that in some contexts, like "room correction" (web reference 1), the equalization controls and filters could also be called "correctors" the same way as chromatic filters are called correctors in graphic "color correction" (web reference 2).

(Si può anche tradurre semplicemente "comandi" o "regolazioni" se è meglio ai fini della legibilità, e la funzione di correzione risulta comunque evidente.)



    Reference: http://forum.digitalhow.com/equalization-room-correction-usi...
    Reference: http://documentation.apple.com/en/finalcutpro/usermanual/ind...
Luca Tutino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controlli


Explanation:
secondo me sono dei volgari controlli (manopole, forse?)

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 220

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correttore


Explanation:
correttore (di distorsione) dei bassi e degli acuti

__________________________________________

[PDF] NORMA TECNICA
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualizzazione rapida
Correttore di distorsione. 5286. Distortion corrector ...... Per contrassegnare il comando per aumentare i bassi e/o gli acuti a un dato livel- ...
ftp://ftp.turingbirds.com/.../CEI IEC 60417- 1%20(1997)%20%5BCEI%203-27%5D.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2010-12-20 14:52:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Buon Natale anche a te ! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2010-12-20 14:54:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Buon Natale anche a te :-)


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=correttori+distorsione+bassi+a...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie e buon Natale :)