levy

Italian translation: molo/banchina

English term or phrase:levy
Italian translation:molo/banchina
Entered by: Diego Delfino

11:09 Oct 12, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Music /
English term or phrase: levy
Took my Chevy to the levy

Si tratta di una strofa della canzone American Pie di Don McLean, cantata anche da Madonna.

In alcune versioni, compare levee.
Daniela Gabrietti
molo/banchina
Explanation:
http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/45363/drove-my-ch...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-10-12 11:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The line occurs in Don McLean's song American Pie. Chevy is a Chevrolet motor car and a levy (usually spelled levee) is a pier or quay. It was dry because there was no water where there should have been. Those more steeped than I in American culture can perhaps tell us the metaphorical meaning.
Selected response from:

Diego Delfino
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3molo/banchina
Diego Delfino
3 +1in riva al fiume (ma leggi la spiegazione)
AdamiAkaPataflo


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in riva al fiume (ma leggi la spiegazione)


Explanation:
levee - definition of levee by the Free Online Dictionary, Thesaurus ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/levee‎Diese Seite übersetzen
An embankment raised to prevent a river from overflowing. 2. A small ridge or raised area bordering an irrigated field. 3. A landing place on a river; a pier.

Ovvio che levee diventa levy per fare il paio con Chevy - licenza poetica impossibile (almeno a me) da riprodurre in italiano

Qua un po' di notiziole sfiziose sul brano musicale in questione:

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090423064239AA...



AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Poidimani
1 hr
  -> grazie! :-))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
molo/banchina


Explanation:
http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/45363/drove-my-ch...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-10-12 11:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The line occurs in Don McLean's song American Pie. Chevy is a Chevrolet motor car and a levy (usually spelled levee) is a pier or quay. It was dry because there was no water where there should have been. Those more steeped than I in American culture can perhaps tell us the metaphorical meaning.

Diego Delfino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariagrazia Centanni: 'Porta la mia Chevrolet sulla banchina'.
4 mins
  -> *_* Sììì :) Grazie Mariagrazia

agree  Elena Zanetti
22 mins
  -> Grazie dell'agree Elena.

agree  Tiziana05
2 hrs
  -> Grazie anche a te Tiziana