KudoZ home » English to Italian » Music

layered

Italian translation: (archi, ottoni e voci) stratificati


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:layered (strings, brass and vocals)
Italian translation:(archi, ottoni e voci) stratificati
Entered by: Daniela Gabrietti

17:23 Nov 22, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Music /
English term or phrase: layered
• Winter Wonderland, Darlene Love – 1963 classic with layered strings, brass and vocals cutting a sparkling swathe like your tyre tracks through the snow.

Si sta parlando del celebre classico natalizio Winter Wonderland
Daniela Gabrietti
stratificato
Explanation:
si dice spesso di arrangiamenti creati da vari strati di strumenti, voci ecc vedi ad esempio le reference
Selected response from:

Riccardo Ranzato
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5stratificato
Riccardo Ranzato
3concerto...tombombadil
3a stratinorabeatriz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stratificato


Explanation:
si dice spesso di arrangiamenti creati da vari strati di strumenti, voci ecc vedi ad esempio le reference


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amen_%28Baustelle%29
    Reference: http://www.hardsounds.it/live_report.php?id=789
Riccardo Ranzato
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariagrazia Centanni
24 mins

agree  Francesco Badolato
4 hrs

agree  Zerlina
5 hrs

agree  EleoE
6 hrs

agree  missdutch
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a strati


Explanation:
Mi sembra che sia più d'accordo con il contesto.

norabeatriz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concerto...


Explanation:
..."classic with layered strings, brass and vocals cutting a sparkling swathe like your tyre tracks through the snow".
...
Perché non: "un avvolgente concerto di corde, ottoni e voci che si dipana come la traccia lasciata dalla tua auto sulla neve"

tombombadil
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian