KudoZ home » English to Italian » Music

The further I slide

Italian translation: Piu` scivolo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The further I slide
Italian translation:Piu` scivolo

02:08 Nov 2, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Music / lyrics
English term or phrase: The further I slide
E' una canzone di Badly Drawn Boy "The further I slide"
Cinzia
Piu` scivolo...
Explanation:
very literal translation but best I can do without more context...
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1E a forza di sprofondare
Giuseppe Iacobaci
3 +3Piu` scivolo...
Ivana UK


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Piu` scivolo...


Explanation:
very literal translation but best I can do without more context...

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Moschella: Non disperare Ivana, é solo il titolo di una canzone...
3 mins

agree  Giuseppe Iacobaci: come sarebbe a dire 'solo il titolo di una canzone?' ^_^ C'è qualcosa di più importante al mondo? ^_^ (scherzo)
8 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
22 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
E a forza di sprofondare


Explanation:
Adoro Badly Drawn Boy!!

E a forza di sprofondare
Si fa sempre più difficile tornare accanto a te...

__________________________________
Starting today we're on holiday
Everybody sees you in the wrong way
No one else sees you my way

Your gazes cripple me
Keep life a mystery
I don't want it to change
Just keep them coming my way
That's all a lie
I can't rationalise
The further I slide
I can't seem to get back to your side
'Cos you're a summer child
And I'm a winter mild
I can't stay with the heat
As you blossom out around me

What if there is nothing after this?

Your gazes cripple me
Keep life a mystery
I don't want it to change
Just keep 'em coming my way



Giuseppe Iacobaci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Moschella: ahhh, fellone, allora ti piace costui, eh? vedo vedo..
15 hrs