flares

Italian translation: campane

English term or phrase:flares
Italian translation:campane
Entered by: Gaia Sibilla

14:32 Feb 6, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: flares
Contesto: ...trumpets... were made of brass or bronze, with mouthpieces and flares or “bells” at the other end.
Mi trovo in difficoltà a tradurre flares...
Idee?
Gaia Sibilla
Italy
campane
Explanation:
è la svasatura da cui esce il suono
Selected response from:

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1campane
Gianni Pastore
4campane/svasature
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
campane


Explanation:
è la svasatura da cui esce il suono

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campane/svasature


Explanation:
La parte finale svasata degli aerofoni si chiama "campana". Visto che c'è già "bells" virgolettato, puoi lasciarlo virgolettato anche in italiano.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2018-02-06 14:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quindi: «svasature o "campane"».

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 92