bourdon pipes

Italian translation: canne/registri di bordone

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: bourdon pipes
Qualcuno esperto di musica sa come tradurre in italiano "bourdon pipes"? Flauti a bordone esistono? Ho già trovato la spiegazione riguardante il bordone, ma non so come tradurre lo strumento, in questo caso. Grazie.

Contesto: The bourdon pipes are some yards/meters long and can, according to the player’s discretion, be elongated by..
Gaia Sibilla
Italy
Italian translation:canne/registri di bordone
Explanation:
si chiamano così
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bordone
Selected response from:

Chiara-Firenze
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2canne/registri di bordone
Chiara-Firenze
4canna di bordone
Roberta Calabrò


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canna di bordone


Explanation:
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bordone_(registro_d'organo)

Roberta Calabrò
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
canne/registri di bordone


Explanation:
si chiamano così
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bordone

Chiara-Firenze
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Consuelo Castellari
3 hrs
  -> grazie anche a te!