KudoZ home » English to Italian » Music

Gateway Gardens

Italian translation: i giardini di passaggio/ i giardini d'entrata /i giardini d'accoglienza

06:25 Apr 11, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Canzone
English term or phrase: Gateway Gardens
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Casa di riposo per anziani. Dialogo tra un ospite e sua figlia, che è anche operatrice nella struttura.

A: A fitness class in a senior’s complex. Now that’s the definition of futile.
B: Dad, not everyone here is knocking on death’s door. Very few are in fact. They’re here because they like the lifestyle. They like being with people their own age. This isn’t a palliative care home. It’s a supportive living residence.
A: Then why is it called Gateway Gardens? Gateway to what? Gateway to the bone yard if you ask me.

La mia proposta:

[...]
A: Allora perchè si chiama Giardini dell'Ingresso? Ingresso a cosa? Ingresso al cimitero, se lo chiedi a me.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:i giardini di passaggio/ i giardini d'entrata /i giardini d'accoglienza
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Giardini di Confine
ELEHNA
4i giardini di passaggio/ i giardini d'entrata /i giardini d'accoglienza
Elena Zanetti
3giardino di accesso
Giovanna Alessandra Meloni


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gateway gardens
giardino di accesso


Explanation:
giardino di passaggio

Un po' più libera "L'ingresso verde"

Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gateway gardens
i giardini di passaggio/ i giardini d'entrata /i giardini d'accoglienza


Explanation:
.

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 30

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gateway gardens
Giardini di Confine


Explanation:
Di confine con cosa? Di confine con ....

Confine come sinonimo di soglia

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian