KudoZ home » English to Italian » Music

How are you forced to retire from acting?

Italian translation: come/perchè sei stato costretto a ritirarti dalle scene

06:32 Apr 11, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Canzone
English term or phrase: How are you forced to retire from acting?
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Casa di riposo per anziani. Dialogo tra due ospiti maschi.

A: You’re an actor.
B: Well, that was part of my life at one time. Not anymore.
A: You quit?
B: Well, it was more of a forced retirement.
A: How are you forced to retire from acting?
B: Lines. I couldn’t remember lines. It’s an essential part of being an actor. Or so I’m told. But that ability has passed with age.

La mia proposta:

[...]
B: Beh, è stato più un ritiro forzato.
A: Come sei stato forzato a ritirarti dalle scene?

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:come/perchè sei stato costretto a ritirarti dalle scene
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2come/perchè sei stato costretto a ritirarti dalle scene
Elena Zanetti
4Come mai ti possono obbligare a ritirarti dalle scene
Lisa Jane
3In che modo ti hanno costretto?
Giovanna Alessandra Meloni


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
how are you forced to retire from acting?
come/perchè sei stato costretto a ritirarti dalle scene


Explanation:
.

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanna Alessandra Meloni: forse meglio come mai
10 mins
  -> anche grazie !

agree  Zerlina: :-)
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how are you forced to retire from acting?
Come mai ti possono obbligare a ritirarti dalle scene


Explanation:
Il 'you' qui è impersonale secondo me

Sta parlando in generale

Oppure

Come mai si può essere obbligati a ritirarsi

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
how are you forced to retire from acting?
In che modo ti hanno costretto?


Explanation:
Come hanno potuto costringerti?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-04-11 10:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O semplicemente "Come forzato" o "Forzato? Come?"

Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lisa Jane: Il tempo non è corretto
2 hrs