International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Music

Cats are pissing.

Italian translation: I gatti stanno facendo la pipì


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cats are pissing.
Italian translation:I gatti stanno facendo la pipì
Entered by: lina_maria

06:16 Jun 29, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Song/casual
English term or phrase: Cats are pissing.
I'm trying to get the words to a song that my Grandma sang in Italian. The words to the song are: Listen! Listen! Cats are pissing. Where, where? Under the chair. Quick Pop, get the gun. Ah, shucks! Too late. They're all done.
Please note: The word Pop means father or dad. I would love to have the words to this song in Italian but on-line translators gave me a translation that made no sense. The wording must be a little tricky because the translators/dictionaries seemed to take the words in the wrong context. This is a very silly song that I would love to have the words to so that I could keep my Grandmother's memory alive. If you could translate the entire song into Italian, I would really appreciate it. Thanks for your help.
Jill
v.s.
Explanation:
Senti, senti!
I gatti stanno facendo la pipì.
Dove, dove?
Sotto la sedia.
Presto papà, prendi il fucile.
Ah! Dannazione!
Troppo tardi.
L'hanno fatta tutti.
Selected response from:

lina_maria
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your excellent answer! I am so happy and thankful that you translated the entire song for me. Bravo!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5v.s.lina_maria
4 +2v.s
Vittorio Preite
4I gatti fanno pipì
sabina moscatelli


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cats are pissing.
I gatti fanno pipì


Explanation:
or:
I gatti stanno facendo pipì


sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cats are pissing.
v.s.


Explanation:
Senti, senti!
I gatti stanno facendo la pipì.
Dove, dove?
Sotto la sedia.
Presto papà, prendi il fucile.
Ah! Dannazione!
Troppo tardi.
L'hanno fatta tutti.

lina_maria
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your excellent answer! I am so happy and thankful that you translated the entire song for me. Bravo!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bistefano: It's not a song but a "filastrocca", kind of LIMERICK !
2 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
1 day4 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
1 day7 hrs

agree  Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons)
1 day8 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cats are pissing.
v.s


Explanation:
This not an Italian song. Look at the rhime. A colleague has given you a translation.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: definitely!
37 mins

agree  bistefano: It's a "filastrocca", kind of LIMERICK !
1 hr