Austin O. Hooey Dean

Italian translation: Austin O. Hooey Dean

English term or phrase:Austin O. Hooey Dean
Italian translation:Austin O. Hooey Dean
Entered by: martini

08:07 Jun 10, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Names (personal, company) / NY State/Gov. Cuomo news
English term or phrase: Austin O. Hooey Dean
"The Cornell University College of Veterinary Medicine has deep commitments to New York through our land-grant partnership and we are grateful for the continued support of Governor Cuomo, the Department of Environmental Conservation, and The State University of New York," said Lorin Warnick, the **Austin O. Hooey Dean** of Veterinary Medicine. "
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Austin O. Hooey Dean
Explanation:
è una carica / funzione con questo nome
IMO non si traduce

.... leaving an opening for his current position of the Austin O. Hooey Dean of Veterinary Medicine.
https://www.veterinarypracticenews.com/cornell-vet-college-t...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Austin O. Hooey Dean
martini
4Decano di Austin O. Hooey
Cristina intern
Summary of reference entries provided
Si tratta di un incarico che viene conferito
Alessandra Rizzo
full context
writeaway

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decano di Austin O. Hooey


Explanation:
Austin O. Hooey Dean = Decano di Austin O. Hooey . . . decano è un titolo, maiuscolo

For new veterinary doctors, hard work pays off | Cornell University ...
Dr. # # , Ph.D. '94, the Austin O. Hooey Dean of Veterinary ... Dr. Surinder Wadyal, president of the New York State Veterinary ...
https://www2.vet.cornell.edu/news/20180529/new-veterinary-do...

Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
austin o. hooey dean
Austin O. Hooey Dean


Explanation:
è una carica / funzione con questo nome
IMO non si traduce

.... leaving an opening for his current position of the Austin O. Hooey Dean of Veterinary Medicine.
https://www.veterinarypracticenews.com/cornell-vet-college-t...

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: https://www.governor.ny.gov/news/governor-cuomo-announces-co...
10 hrs




Reference comments



10 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: full context

Reference information:
https://www.governor.ny.gov/news/governor-cuomo-announces-co...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Rachel Fell
5 hrs