KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Goddess

Italian translation: dea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Goddess
Italian translation:dea
Entered by: Laura De Simone

11:30 Oct 24, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Goddess
in stories
Kayla
dea
Explanation:
Non mi dai il contesto, dunque la cosa piú logica é il suo primo significato, ovvero"dea", anche figurativo. (es.la dea della passerella..etc)
Selected response from:

Laura De Simone
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7dea
Laura De Simone
5DeaCristina Capra
5deamorfeo
4dea :o)
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dea


Explanation:
Non mi dai il contesto, dunque la cosa piú logica é il suo primo significato, ovvero"dea", anche figurativo. (es.la dea della passerella..etc)

Laura De Simone
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  macciaio: In mancanza del contesto, è l'unica traduzione possibile.
9 mins

agree  Francesca Battaglia
13 mins

agree  Bruno Capitelli
53 mins

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
13 hrs

agree  Barbara Baldi
15 hrs

agree  Louise Norman
4 days

agree  Globalizing®
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dea


Explanation:
in mancanza di un riferimento o di un contesto questa e' la risposta piu' ovvia

morfeo

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dea :o)


Explanation:
:o)

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dea


Explanation:
E' vero che non so il contesto in cui la parola è inserita, però sono sicura si tratti di Dea :-)
Cristina

Cristina Capra
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4