KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

eggplant

Italian translation: un'aggiunta...


23:39 Oct 27, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: eggplant
for dinner
Metro
Italian translation:un'aggiunta...
Explanation:
esiste anche la grafia "melenzana"... Poi, intendevo "Calabrian"...

Giovanni
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie!! Bravo!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9melanzana
Davorka Grgic
5melanzanaDaniela Cerana
4un'aggiunta...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
melanzana


Explanation:
... egglant is US word for aubergine.

Cillins:

aubergine [ubin] (n: esp Brit)
melanzana.

Cheers!



    I adore egglants.
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Me too!
23 mins
  -> Cheers, pal!

agree  Gilda Manara
1 hr
  -> Thx, rey...

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: ever tried Calabriam "parmigiana"?
3 hrs
  -> No but I´d love to.

agree  Barbara Andruccioli: what about grilled eggplant?
10 hrs
  -> Yummy!

agree  Louise Norman
1 day 23 mins
  -> Thx, Louise.

agree  Beppe Chironi (Kix)
1 day 28 mins
  -> Thx, kix777.

agree  Barbara Cattaneo: try them fried with pasta tomato sauce and sicilian cheese!!!
1 day 45 mins
  -> I promise I will.

agree  macciaio
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thx, Mario.

agree  Globalizing®
3 days 13 mins
  -> Thx, dodger.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un'aggiunta...


Explanation:
esiste anche la grafia "melenzana"... Poi, intendevo "Calabrian"...

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970
Grading comment
Grazie!! Bravo!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gilda Manara: comunque la scrivi, è sempre buona! :-)
1 hr
  -> con uova, provola silana e un bel sughetto col basilico...

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
melanzana


Explanation:
Ciao!

Può stare tranquillo. La traduzione è melanzana (l'ho letto anche su Speak Up); é l'equivalente di aubergine usato soprattutto nell'American English.

Buon lavoro!

Daniela

Daniela Cerana
PRO pts in pair: 8