KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

my friend's name is elizabeth. she is from colombia,

Italian translation: La mia amica si chiama Elizabeth ed è colombiana.


17:10 Oct 29, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: my friend's name is elizabeth. she is from colombia,
My friend's name is elizabeth. she is from colombia three physical characteristics from her is she has brown eyes, brown curly hair and she is tall.Two psychological charateristics from her are
viviana
Italian translation:La mia amica si chiama Elizabeth ed è colombiana.
Explanation:
Or "La mia amica Elizabeth viene dalla Colombia." (literally "My friend Elizabeth comes from Colombia")

Note that the "è" verb (3rd person of "essere"="to be") pronounced open, not "é" pronounced closed (which means "and").

Buon lavoro,

Floriana
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4La mia amica si chiama Elizabeth ed è colombiana.
Floriana
5 +1La mia traduzione e':paenelong
4la mia amica si chiama Elizabeth, lei é colombianaJH Trads
4mi amica si chiama Elizabeth, lei é colombianaJH Trads


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mi amica si chiama Elizabeth, lei é colombiana


Explanation:
Hi Viviana, I hope it helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 126

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la mia amica si chiama Elizabeth, lei é colombiana


Explanation:
please don't consider my former answer

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 126

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
La mia amica si chiama Elizabeth ed è colombiana.


Explanation:
Or "La mia amica Elizabeth viene dalla Colombia." (literally "My friend Elizabeth comes from Colombia")

Note that the "è" verb (3rd person of "essere"="to be") pronounced open, not "é" pronounced closed (which means "and").

Buon lavoro,

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppina Vecchia: Yes, but the italian for "and" is "e" with no accent.
5 hrs
  -> Yes, you just "pronounce" the accent!

agree  Barbara Andruccioli: sì, sono d'accordo anch'io
6 hrs

agree  Beppe Chironi (Kix)
7 hrs

agree  Louise Norman
19 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La mia traduzione e':


Explanation:
I miei "friend's", in italino, amici sono Elisabettiani, e vivono in colombia.
Come si denota dalla 's finale non intende una sola persona ma un insieme di Amici.

Spero che ti sia stato di aiuto.
Ciao.

paenelong

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beppe Chironi (Kix): accetto la provocazione
1 min