KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

your eyes are like oceans of beautifull seas

Italian translation: i tuoi occhi sono oceani in cui annegare felice


13:02 Oct 30, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: your eyes are like oceans of beautifull seas
your eyes
poyan rahimzadeh
Italian translation:i tuoi occhi sono oceani in cui annegare felice
Explanation:
OK, I lost it. Literally "your eyes are oceans in which to happily drown." Too much? What can I say... I'm inspired!

Floriana
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2i tuoi occhi sono oceani in cui annegare felice
Floriana
5 +1vedi testo
Giancarlo Trigari


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi testo


Explanation:
i tuoi occhi sono immensi meravigliosi mari, o se vuoi:
un'infinità di meravigliosi mari,
o anche benissimo (conservando il doppio senso dell'originale)
oceani di meravigliosi mari.


Giancarlo Trigari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Globalizing®
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i tuoi occhi sono oceani in cui annegare felice


Explanation:
OK, I lost it. Literally "your eyes are oceans in which to happily drown." Too much? What can I say... I'm inspired!

Floriana


    My husbands limpid pools!
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: Happily Drown? :) I love it! How baroque :DDD
10 hrs

agree  Teresalba
55 days