KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

love

Italian translation: amore


17:44 Oct 30, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: love
Hello to everybody!!!
vanessa
Italian translation:amore
Explanation:
love = amore
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3amoreRita Cavaiani
5passione, amoreTBQGS
5amore
Fernando Muela
4con affetto
Averna
5 -1passione, amore, amare, adorare...TBQGS
4???
Giuliana Buscaglione


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amore


Explanation:
love = amore

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS
6 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
8 hrs

agree  Beppe Chironi (Kix)
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amore


Explanation:
love (verb)= amare
love (noun)= amore
I hope it helps.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS
1 hr
  -> Thanks

disagree  Beppe Chironi (Kix): love è solo amore. TO LOVE = AMARE!
5 hrs
  -> Tu as raison, j'ai oublié le "to"

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passione, amore


Explanation:
(n) love (of, for), amore m (di, per);
(of hobby, object) passione f (per)

depends om the context...

Hope this helps,
good luck!



    advanced Italian language courses
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 10

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
passione, amore, amare, adorare...


Explanation:
addition:

(n) love (of, for), amore m (di, per);
(of hobby, object) passione f (per)

(vt) (person, spouse, child) amare;
(relative, friend) voler bene a;
(food, activity, place) amare, adorare.

Hope this helps,
good luck!



    advanced Italian language courses
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beppe Chironi (Kix): vedi sopra
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
???


Explanation:
È per caso sopra ai saluti in una lettera o in una cartolina? Anche una ricerca online darebbe ottimi risultati.

Giuliana Buscaglione
Austria
PRO pts in pair: 230

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con affetto


Explanation:
Ma è qualcosa di serio o ci stai prendendo in giro?
Salv

Averna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana Buscaglione
41 mins

disagree  Beppe Chironi (Kix): bastaaaa è stato già tradotto!!
1 hr
  -> Appunto! Datti una calmata!