KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

straight up-and-downs

Italian translation: Linee (diritte) verticali


15:01 May 17, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / architecture
English term or phrase: straight up-and-downs
This makes it possible to manipulate the structure in accordance with a chosen design aesthetic. The structure for this work was determined not by hard-and-fast rules but by a loose set of desiderata avoiding such rules (“try to avoid straight up-and-downs,” “try to avoid closed triangles,” “avoid regular planes and rhythms,” etc.) and then to leave everything ultimately up to the aesthetic sense of balance of the architect. Above and beyond whether the structure serves the function of efficiently transmitting the force of its elements, its exterior acquires a definitely aesthetic
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:Linee (diritte) verticali
Explanation:
vedi se ti aiuta...
Selected response from:

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Grading comment
si, ho visto la foto e ci sta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2ondulazioni consecutive/successive
Alberto Ladavas
1Linee (diritte) verticali
Andrea Re


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Linee (diritte) verticali


Explanation:
vedi se ti aiuta...

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
si, ho visto la foto e ci sta

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ondulazioni consecutive/successive


Explanation:
Letterale, ma non trovo altre soluzioni. Cmq in campo automobilistico/off road il termine sembra indicare una serie di dossi.

Alberto Ladavas
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12