KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

nursery stock

Italian translation: produzione vivaistica


07:32 Oct 31, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: nursery stock
This document sets out a framework for Good Agricultural Practice on farms which defines the essential elements for the development of best-practice for the global production of horticultural products (e.g.: fruits, vegetables, potatoes, salads, cut flowers and nursery stock).
... The purchased nursersy stock must be accompanied by a plant health certification (such as Plant Passport...)

NURSERY STOCK = piante da vivaio (?)
Giorgia P
Italian translation:produzione vivaistica
Explanation:
Nel sito in calce usano questo termine, confermato da 150 risultati nei siti italiani con Google.
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4produzione vivaistica
Laura Gentili
4Si
Simon Charass


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Si


Explanation:
In questa situazione nursery é vivaio.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 116

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produzione vivaistica


Explanation:
Nel sito in calce usano questo termine, confermato da 150 risultati nei siti italiani con Google.


    Reference: http://www.fondazioneminoprio.it/SIAT/ENA/StandardUSA.htm
Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4999