KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

tank washings

Italian translation: Sì, hai ragione.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tank washings
Italian translation:Sì, hai ragione.
Entered by: giogi

07:47 Oct 31, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: tank washings
(disposal of surplus fertilizer spray mix): if surplus spray mix occur or if there are tank washings, these should be sprayed over an untreated part of the crop or onto designated fallow land...
(tank washings = residui ottenuti in seuito al lavaggio dei serbatoi ??)
Giorgia P
Sì, hai ragione.
Explanation:
tank washings" means waste residues from the tanks (other than the fuel tanks)
or holds of a ship or waste arising from the cleaning of such tanks or holds. ...
www.hmso.gov.uk/si/si1987/Uksi_19870402_en_1.htm - 9k
Selected response from:

giogi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5acqua residua dal lavaggio
Catherine Bolton
4Lavaggio dei serbatoi
Bruno Capitelli
4Sì, hai ragione.giogi


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sì, hai ragione.


Explanation:
tank washings" means waste residues from the tanks (other than the fuel tanks)
or holds of a ship or waste arising from the cleaning of such tanks or holds. ...
www.hmso.gov.uk/si/si1987/Uksi_19870402_en_1.htm - 9k


    Reference: http://www.hmso.gov.uk
giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1358

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lavaggio dei serbatoi


Explanation:
Intendono gli scarichi provenienti dal lavaggio dei serbatoi

Ciao
Bruno

Bruno Capitelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acqua residua dal lavaggio


Explanation:
Qui intendono il caso di: avanzi del fertilizzante oppure l'acqua dal lavaggio del serbatio.
Quindi: ... l'acqua residua dal lavaggio del serbatoio dovrà essere spruzzata su una parte non trattata delle colture...



Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148