KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

an everlasting affair

Italian translation: un amore eterno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an everlasting affair
Italian translation:un amore eterno
Entered by: JH Trads

05:03 Nov 1, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: an everlasting affair
mi lascia perplessa il termine "affair". Visto il contesto che riporto di seguito, si potrebbe tradurre con qcosa del tipo "un amore eterno"???
1957. He was a young man on the brink of becoming a famous engineer. He was obsessed with perfection. She was beautiful, everything he could ever want. His eyes drank in the voluptuous curves. How could he resist?

The new XXX sat there proudly gleaming at the Motor Show, showing off its unique body and he was smitten. He knew then that it was the start of an affair that would never end.Series after series, the engineer’s hoard of XXX cars grew. To preserve their absolute perfection, each and every one was entombed in a secret underground garage, seeing the light of day only when the weather was perfect too. And to prove his undying passion, the engineer declared that one day he would commission a sculptor to fashion an XXX from the finest Italian marble. Mounted on a plinth in the grounds of his home it would, said the engineer, be forever a monument to the love of his life.
mirina
un amore eterno
Explanation:
io invece concordo con Mirina. Secondo me "amore" rende meglio l'intensità dei sentimenti provati dal povero disgraziato... (innamorarsi di una macchina, mah!)

Giovanni
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie per la conferma. Anche secondo me è meglio amore, sia per il ripetersi del termine passione, sia per riflettere quanto il tipo in questione si sia "bevuto il cervello"! ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2un amore eterno
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 +1una passione eterna
gianfranco
4una storia (d'amore) che non sarebbe mai finitanotorious


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una passione eterna


Explanation:
io userei il termine 'passione' perché è ambiguo e può esprimere
sia un sentimento fisico/carnale che un sentimento verso altri soggetti
(un film, un autore, un attività o appunto un'autovettura)

ciao
GM


gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2932

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raffaella prati: Genius! Anche se "passion" compare poco dopo: questa si potrebbe rendere con "trasporto"? ciao ciao
14 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una storia (d'amore) che non sarebbe mai finita


Explanation:
Si potrebbe forse tradurre così...

notorious
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: mi ricorda una canzone dei Duran Duran... :o)
27 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un amore eterno


Explanation:
io invece concordo con Mirina. Secondo me "amore" rende meglio l'intensità dei sentimenti provati dal povero disgraziato... (innamorarsi di una macchina, mah!)

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970
Grading comment
grazie per la conferma. Anche secondo me è meglio amore, sia per il ripetersi del termine passione, sia per riflettere quanto il tipo in questione si sia "bevuto il cervello"! ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana Buscaglione: eheh, chissà perché mi suona tanto di Ferrari :-)
7 mins
  -> no, l'ha inventato la Mercedes, che ha bisogno di ricorrere a questi trucchetti per vendere le macchine.

agree  cleobella: ...l'inizio di un amore eterno
4 hrs