KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Forever Love

Italian translation: amore eterno


06:44 Nov 1, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Forever Love
As in marriage - to put onto wedding band.
Jenn
Italian translation:amore eterno
Explanation:
ciao,

Giovanni
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much...sorry it took so long to reply. I could not read the rest of your answer I do not speak Italian. I needed an answer to a debate! Thanks again.
Jenn
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6amore eterno
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 +2amore per sempreJH Trads
4eterno amore
Giuseppina Vecchia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amore per sempre


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mabre
7 hrs

agree  battimani
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
amore eterno


Explanation:
ciao,

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970
Grading comment
Thank you so much...sorry it took so long to reply. I could not read the rest of your answer I do not speak Italian. I needed an answer to a debate! Thanks again.
Jenn

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana Buscaglione
9 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
12 mins

agree  raffaella prati
19 mins

agree  Louise Norman
22 mins

disagree  Beppe Chironi (Kix): Il senso dato da Hugo era lo stesso! Perchè come al solito dissentite per il solo gusto di farlo?
25 mins

agree  Rita Bandinelli
28 mins

neutral  gianfranco: qui si cerca la forma migliore per esprimere lo stesso significato
1 hr
  -> anche la forma è importante, o no?

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
2 hrs

agree  Floriana: concordo anche con Gianfranco!
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eterno amore


Explanation:
Sembra la stessa della precedente, ma invertendo la posizione delle parole, a mio avviso si dà una maggiore enfasi al concetto di eternità, ed uno stile più lirico.

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 348