KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Tiger

Italian translation: tigre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tiger
Italian translation:tigre
Entered by: JH Trads

18:42 Nov 1, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Tiger
spelling of tiger in italian
Tessy
tigre
Explanation:
tigrotto would be a young tiger
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6tigreJH Trads
4tigrelella
4la tigrePaLa
4TigreCerani


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tigre


Explanation:
tigrotto would be a young tiger

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
3 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
3 hrs

agree  Giuliana Buscaglione
5 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
6 hrs

agree  Beppe Chironi (Kix)
8 hrs

agree  elena sorano
10 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la tigre


Explanation:
You may have seen it mis-spelled as "tigra".

Below a link to various sites dealing with Ang Lee's film.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=La+Tigre+e+il+Dragone&bt...
PaLa
Germany

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tigre


Explanation:
valid either for male or female tiger

Cerani
Italy

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tigre


Explanation:
If you want to specify the sex of the animal in Italian you have to add female or male: es.la tigre femmina o la tigre maschio

lella
Italy