KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

tar

Italian translation: catrame


01:44 Nov 2, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tar
filters that are used in hand rolled cigarettes which can be described as small fibrous tubes designed to "catch" and thus reduce the consumption of nicotine and tar by the smoker from hand rolled cigarettes
Claudio Rossi
Italian translation:catrame
Explanation:
tar

1 (nm) catrame
low-/middle- * cigarettes,
sigarette a basso/medio contenuto di catrame.

2 (vt: road) incatramare;
he's * red with the same brush,
e della stessa razza.

Hope this helps,
good luck!
Selected response from:

TBQGS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6catrame
Gilda Manara
5 +1catrameTBQGS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
catrame


Explanation:
te lo dice una fumatrice incallita... :-)

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: Ma cerca di smettere!
5 mins
  -> ok, ma... da domani, va bene? :-)

agree  Chiara Santoriello
12 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Giuliana Buscaglione: eheh, idem come Gilda
22 mins
  -> che bello, allora posso venire a trovarti senza essere messa al bando?

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: I join the "wanna quit" club. I love you G & G!
1 hr
  -> benvenuta, Paola, siamo poche ma buone!

agree  Beppe Chironi (Kix): non siete così poche!
6 hrs

agree  cleobella: Sì, sì si tratta di catrame (altra fumatrice "professionale"!)
21 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catrame


Explanation:
tar

1 (nm) catrame
low-/middle- * cigarettes,
sigarette a basso/medio contenuto di catrame.

2 (vt: road) incatramare;
he's * red with the same brush,
e della stessa razza.

Hope this helps,
good luck!


    Italian language courses, dictionary
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello
5 mins