KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

flavoured milk and Extended Shelf Life Milk

Italian translation: latte aromatizzato e latte a lunga conservazione


08:07 Nov 2, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: flavoured milk and Extended Shelf Life Milk
on a supermarket shelf
Amanda Calleri
Italy
Italian translation:latte aromatizzato e latte a lunga conservazione
Explanation:
I am sure about my answer
Selected response from:

Cerani
Italy
Grading comment
the problem is that in the same list I've also got long life milk AND Shelf Stable Life Milk, after the two I've already mentioned! I'm positive the Italian mark et doesn't offer that many types of milk so... how do I call them?!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3latte aromatizzato e latte a lunga conservazioneCerani
4lunga e lunghissima conservazione
CLS Lexi-tech
4to answer your last questionCerani


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
latte aromatizzato e latte a lunga conservazione


Explanation:
I am sure about my answer

Cerani
Italy
Grading comment
the problem is that in the same list I've also got long life milk AND Shelf Stable Life Milk, after the two I've already mentioned! I'm positive the Italian mark et doesn't offer that many types of milk so... how do I call them?!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello
8 mins

agree  Beppe Chironi (Kix): Si. Mi pare completa ...
15 mins

agree  Barbara Andruccioli: anch'io credo sia ok
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to answer your last question


Explanation:
I believe that in italian the only way to call all those kinds of milk is always: "latte a lunga conservazione", since, as you mentioned, this is the only long life milk available in our market.

Cerani
Italy

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lunga e lunghissima conservazione


Explanation:
Non ti consiglierei di adottare la soluzione di ridurre due termini ad uno. Dipende anche dal tipo di testo che stai traducendo (marketing, presentazione di nuovi prodotti, descrizione di processi ecc.)

Latte UHT (detto anche Long Life Milk)= a lunga conservazione
Latte ESL = a lunghissima conservazione

forse potresti risolvere in questo modo.
buon lavoro

paola l m




    Reference: http://www.dolci.it/gelato/latte.htm
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228