KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Thank you very much for your birthday greeting

Italian translation: grazie mille per gli auguri di buon compleanno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thank you very much for your birthday greeting
Italian translation:grazie mille per gli auguri di buon compleanno
Entered by: Marina Capalbo

07:24 Nov 5, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Thank you very much for your birthday greeting
Thank you very much for wishing me happy birthday
Adrienne Kirk
grazie mille per gli auguri di buon compleanno
Explanation:
no additional explanation
Selected response from:

Marina Capalbo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4grazie mille per gli auguri di buon compleanno
Marina Capalbo
5ti ringrazio di cuore per i tuoi auguri di Buon Compleannocrissy65


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grazie mille per gli auguri di buon compleanno


Explanation:
no additional explanation

Marina Capalbo
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana: you probably don't need "di buon compleanno". What other wishes have you got from this person?
14 mins

agree  Louise Norman
17 mins

agree  Gilda Manara
22 mins

agree  Giuliana Buscaglione
19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ti ringrazio di cuore per i tuoi auguri di Buon Compleanno


Explanation:
Mi sembra il modo più consono di interpretare il significato di questa frase

crissy65
Italy