KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

SEASON GREETINGS

Italian translation: Tanti Auguri or Buone Feste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SEASON GREETINGS
Italian translation:Tanti Auguri or Buone Feste
Entered by: raffaella prati

02:15 Nov 6, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: SEASON GREETINGS
IN GREETING CARDS
DINA MOHAMED
Tanti Auguri
Explanation:
or

Buone Feste
Selected response from:

raffaella prati
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Tanti Auguri
raffaella prati
4Buon Natale e Felice anno nuovo
Barbara Baldi
4Buone Feste
Enza Esposito Degli Agli


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Tanti Auguri


Explanation:
or

Buone Feste

raffaella prati
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello
1 min

agree  Giovanna Graziani
2 mins

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
5 mins

agree  CLS Lexi-tech
13 mins

agree  italia
29 mins

agree  Bruno Capitelli
45 mins

agree  Beppe Chironi (Kix)
1 hr

agree  macciaio
1 day 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buone Feste


Explanation:
as usually written on a Christmas card

Enza Esposito Degli Agli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buon Natale e Felice anno nuovo


Explanation:
Molti bigliettini riportano anche questa dicitura e comunque si sa che questi "seasonal greetings" sono sempre riferiti al periodo di Natale, quindi ci si può anche lanciare ed essere più espliciti secondo me.

Barbara Baldi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12