KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

front desk check in

Italian translation: registrare alla ricezione


13:08 Nov 6, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: front desk check in
Ecco la frase completa:
Once past the five-bayed Fifth Avenue facade of hand-carved limestone, guests of The Pearl check in at a small, discreet front desk
katy
Italian translation:registrare alla ricezione
Explanation:
"registrare" means, in this case, to "check in". Since the reception desk, or "ricezione" is located at the front of the hotel, "front desk" is implied. Otherwise you could also use "registrare all'ingresso" if you do not exactly mean a reception desk. "Ingresso" implies both the front of the hotel and the arrival of the guest.
Selected response from:

Laurie Tanner
Grading comment
Mille grazie,
katy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2registrare alla ricezione
Laurie Tanner
4 +2gli ospiti in arrivo vengono accolti per la registrazione ad
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registrare alla ricezione


Explanation:
"registrare" means, in this case, to "check in". Since the reception desk, or "ricezione" is located at the front of the hotel, "front desk" is implied. Otherwise you could also use "registrare all'ingresso" if you do not exactly mean a reception desk. "Ingresso" implies both the front of the hotel and the arrival of the guest.

Laurie Tanner
Grading comment
Mille grazie,
katy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs

agree  Barbara Baldi
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gli ospiti in arrivo vengono accolti per la registrazione ad


Explanation:
un banco ricevimento piccolo e riservato

è anche abbastanza usuale in italiano trovare check in e check out per gli arrivi e partenze in albergo, e reception per il banco dove si fanno le registrazioni e si paga il conto - ma mi sembra che l'albergo di cui stai parlando voglia dare un impressione di eleganza ed esclusività, quindi sta a te scegliere la forma migliore secondo il contesto


    exp
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marina callegari
3 hrs

agree  raffaella prati
3 hrs