KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

VEHICLE

Italian translation: veicolo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VEHICLE
Italian translation:veicolo
Entered by: Raffaella Cornacchini

03:50 Nov 7, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: VEHICLE
vehicle
Bilge GULER
veicolo
Explanation:
still I agree with Sogni. Context, please.
Raffa1
Selected response from:

Raffaella Cornacchini
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7veicoloRaffaella Cornacchini
4 +1Ciao!!Beppe Chironi (Kix)
5veicolo / auto / automobileChiara Yates
4vettura
Peter Cox
4veicolo :o)
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4veicolo
Barbara Andruccioli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
veicolo


Explanation:
still I agree with Sogni. Context, please.
Raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1754
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raffaella prati
2 mins

agree  Gilda Manara
8 mins

agree  Giuseppina Vecchia: giusto
30 mins

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
39 mins

agree  Chiara Santoriello
46 mins

agree  Beppe Chironi (Kix)
52 mins

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veicolo


Explanation:
a me sembra ok, così fuori dal contesto è la prima cosa che mi viene in mente
ciao
tsambika

Barbara Andruccioli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 50

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
veicolo / auto / automobile


Explanation:
Cosi' a primo acchitto.
Chiara


    madrelingua
Chiara Yates
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ciao!!


Explanation:
Noto che come al solito la prima traduzione non basta.
Tutti devono sempre aggiungere una catena infinita di ripetizioni!

Vi prego adesso non datemi addosso.
Volevo solo far notare il concetto.

Senza alcuna malevolenza
Ciao a tutti
Kix

Beppe Chironi (Kix)
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 354

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: Ad esempio puo' voler dire anche "strumento" in contesto commercial-finanziario. Ciao
14 mins
  -> Ma allora che aspetti a proporlo? Meglio che una catena di "veicolo...veicolo....veicolo...."!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veicolo :o)


Explanation:
oppure... olociev, in russo.

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beppe Chironi (Kix): Giovanni, adesso smettila di prendermi in giro...tanto lo so che sei d'accordo! :))
6 mins
  -> non ti stavo prendendo in giro, era solo una battuta un po' stupida :o)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vettura


Explanation:
veicolo is OK, this is a more "formal" translation (if a motor vehicle

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: vettura is a car, veicolo could be anything on 4 or more wheels
17 hrs

agree  raffaella prati: veramente "vettura" si usa anche per indicare una carrozza ferroviaria...
1 day 5 hrs