KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

sin

Italian translation: peccato/peccare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sin/to sin
Italian translation:peccato/peccare
Entered by: Gilda Manara

20:50 Nov 8, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sin
To sin against God
Rebecca
peccare
Explanation:
to sin = peccare (o anche commettere peccato)

to sin against God = peccare contro Dio

sin as a name = peccato
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12peccare
Gilda Manara
4Peccare (verbo), peccato (sostantivo).
mohamed Bennis


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
peccare


Explanation:
to sin = peccare (o anche commettere peccato)

to sin against God = peccare contro Dio

sin as a name = peccato


    exp
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
45 mins

agree  Louise Norman
1 hr

agree  Giovanna Graziani
2 hrs

agree  Beppe Chironi (Kix): si...c'è un sito chiamato digitalsin = peccato digitale... hehe!
2 hrs

agree  Marco Massignan
2 hrs

agree  Chiara Santoriello
3 hrs

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
3 hrs

agree  FrancescoP: Beppe Kix! Mi stupisci, anche tu sat-hacker?
3 hrs

agree  net
4 hrs

agree  Barbara Baldi
8 hrs

agree  Giuliana Buscaglione: sin = not to grade :-)
9 hrs

agree  serdar
1 day 2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Peccare (verbo), peccato (sostantivo).


Explanation:
Hi Rebecca! and good luck!
MAB


    Reference: http://mabennis@hotmail.com
mohamed Bennis
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench