KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

to limit someone from

Italian translation: esonera il fornitore da qualsiasi ulteriore responsabilità


17:22 Jun 22, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / supply agreement
English term or phrase: to limit someone from
The Supplier must, at its own care and expenses, replace or repair the defective Component no later than 20 days after receiving the defective Component(s) at its premises. For design bugs the parties shall agree a mutual date for implementation. All such repairs shall be made by the Supplier at its premises.
This provision **limits the supplier from any further liability** for any damages, directly or indirectly caused to XX and to third parties, because of any flaws, defects, and non compliance of the supplied Components with the technical specifications.

Secondo voi "limit from" in questo caso significa "esonera da"?
Grazie
Giorgia P
Italian translation:esonera il fornitore da qualsiasi ulteriore responsabilità
Explanation:
Le responsabilità del fornitore non vanno oltre questo limite.
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
grazie a tutti per la conferma
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1
Olivia MAHÉ
4 +2esonera il fornitore da qualsiasi ulteriore responsabilitàGiorgio Testa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
esonera il fornitore da qualsiasi ulteriore responsabilità


Explanation:
Le responsabilità del fornitore non vanno oltre questo limite.

Giorgio Testa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
grazie a tutti per la conferma

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberta Batticciotto
4 mins
  -> grazie Alberta!

agree  Mario Calvagna
27 mins
  -> grazie Mario!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1


Explanation:
"esonera da" è perfetto

Olivia MAHÉ
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberta Batticciotto
3 mins