KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

agribusiness

Italian translation: Agribusiness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Agribusiness
Italian translation:Agribusiness
Entered by: Louise Norman

14:08 Nov 9, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: agribusiness
This is a firm dealing in GM seeds and crop protection. Any help is welcome!
Louise Norman
Italy
agribusiness
Explanation:
insieme delle attivita' economiche riguardanti l'agricoltura. Il termine e' riportato in inglese nello Zanichelli 2002 dizionario di italiano. Non si traduce.
Stefania
Selected response from:

Stefania Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2agribusiness
Stefania Williams
4agroalimentare
Derek Smith


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agribusiness


Explanation:
insieme delle attivita' economiche riguardanti l'agricoltura. Il termine e' riportato in inglese nello Zanichelli 2002 dizionario di italiano. Non si traduce.
Stefania

Stefania Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lane: e.g., http://www.tsolutions.it/agriconsult/
7 mins

agree  fbbest: ritrovo (ott 2014) il termine in una presentazione in italiano tale e quale. Sarebbe il settore 'agroindustriale'
4713 days

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agroalimentare


Explanation:
Hi Louise,
As your other answerers (total respect) suggest, I'm sure this expression is sometimes left in Italian, but in my experience I have always seen "agroalimentare" in my source texts.
Late but perhaps not lost
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117