KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Blue Jeans with a red sweater.Sneakers and socks

Italian translation: Indosso <un paio di jeans e una felpa rossa...


10:41 Nov 12, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Blue Jeans with a red sweater.Sneakers and socks
I am whareing blue jeans with a red sweatshirt.Sneakers and socks.
Jaden
Italian translation:Indosso <un paio di jeans e una felpa rossa...
Explanation:
... Calzini e scarpe da ginnastica.

Blue jeans= jeans
red sweatshirt= felpa rossa
socks= calzini
sneakers= scarpe da ginnastica
Selected response from:

Chiara Yates
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Indosso <un paio di jeans e una felpa rossa...Chiara Yates
5sorry I erased the beginning of the sentence by mistake!Chiara Yates
5Porto un paio di jeans, un maglione rosso, scarpe da tennis (ginnastica) e calzini
Catherine Bolton
4agree with Chiara
Giuliana Buscaglione
5 -1Ich habe Jeans mit einem roten Pullover an. Turnschuhe und Socken.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ich habe Jeans mit einem roten Pullover an. Turnschuhe und Socken.


Explanation:
This is the way I would write it.

Ich habe Jeans, einen roten Pullover, Turnschuhe und Socken an.


    native German

Native speaker of:

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chiara Yates: He is asking for a translation into Italian
170 days

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Porto un paio di jeans, un maglione rosso, scarpe da tennis (ginnastica) e calzini


Explanation:
The real question is: what's this for.
As to references, I'm an American expat and have been living in Italy for 20 years.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Indosso <un paio di jeans e una felpa rossa...


Explanation:
... Calzini e scarpe da ginnastica.

Blue jeans= jeans
red sweatshirt= felpa rossa
socks= calzini
sneakers= scarpe da ginnastica


Chiara Yates
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Baldi
1 day 16 hrs

agree  Gilda Manara
170 days

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sorry I erased the beginning of the sentence by mistake!


Explanation:
The complete sentence is:

indosso un paio di jeans con una felpa rossa, calzini e scarpe da ginnastica.

Hope it helps, whatever it is for.
Chiara

Chiara Yates
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agree with Chiara


Explanation:
Sorry, Chiara, I can't just use the peer-grading option this morning... it doesn't work :-(

gremlins at work....

Giuliana

Giuliana Buscaglione
Austria
PRO pts in pair: 230