KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

I am your brother\'s girlfriend

Italian translation: Sono la ragazza di tuo fratello.


11:13 Nov 12, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I am your brother\'s girlfriend
Meeting the family
Italian translation:Sono la ragazza di tuo fratello.
Explanation:
When you use "ragazza" you simply mean girlfriend, But if you saz "fidanzata" it means fiancee.

Have a nice day.

Karin
Selected response from:

Pro academia
Slovenia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, just wanted to keep it light and casual. Definitely don't want to introduce myself as his 'fiancee'!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sono la ragazza di tuo fratello.
Pro academia
5OK - fidanzata
Catherine Bolton
5finanzata
Catherine Bolton
5sono la ragazza (fidanzanta) di tuo fratello
Catherine Bolton
4sono amico di ragazza del vostro fratelloVirginie Lafage


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sono amico di ragazza del vostro fratello


Explanation:
hope this helps

Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sono la ragazza (fidanzanta) di tuo fratello


Explanation:
Don't know what kind of references you need, but I'm an American expat and have been here (Italy) for twenty years.
A word of advice: only use "fidanzata" if it's an "official" relationship.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finanzata


Explanation:
sorry about the typo:
I meant "fidanzata".
- Catherine


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OK - fidanzata


Explanation:
My keyboard has a mind of its own.
It's FIDANZATA!
Dam(.) that send button.



Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sono la ragazza di tuo fratello.


Explanation:
When you use "ragazza" you simply mean girlfriend, But if you saz "fidanzata" it means fiancee.

Have a nice day.

Karin

Pro academia
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, just wanted to keep it light and casual. Definitely don't want to introduce myself as his 'fiancee'!!