KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

No smoking

Italian translation: Vietato fumare


15:27 Nov 13, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: No smoking
No Smoking
Mony
Italian translation:Vietato fumare
Explanation:
Literally "forbidden to smoke."

These signs are showing up more and more in Italy, now, for which I am very happy!
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Vietato fumare
athena22
5No smoking
Giancarlo Trigari
4si prega di non fumare
Barbara Andruccioli
4NON FUMATORIgiovanna franklin
5 -1Non Fumare
Virginia Werder


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Vietato fumare


Explanation:
Literally "forbidden to smoke."

These signs are showing up more and more in Italy, now, for which I am very happy!


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/it/en/translation.asp?iten=fuma...
athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  JH Trads
35 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxLilla: Perfect
47 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxLFRodrigue
52 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chiara Santoriello
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chiara Yates: exactly hos you say it!
11 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  Beppe Chironi (Kix): agreeeeee.
11 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
11 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
11 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  Gianfranco Zecchino: G Zecchino
12 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  Peter Cox
16 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  Giuliana Buscaglione
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Non Fumare


Explanation:
This is what you can find all over in Italy in non-smoker places.

Have fun!

Virginia Werder
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: That's not what you find in no-smoking areas!
9 hrs

disagree  Carlina Marani: Not true
9 hrs

neutral  Beppe Chironi (Kix): In italia esiste anche il cartello "Non Fumare"...
11 hrs

agree  ombretta.m
19 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NON FUMATORI


Explanation:

This sign appears often in places for people who do not smoke, as opposed to places where it is allowed to smoke and are therefore called "fumatori" (smokers). Example: when booking a train seat you will be asked wheather you want a "fumatori", or "non fumatori" carriage.

giovanna franklin
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beppe Chironi (Kix): non credo...
5 hrs

agree  Giovanna Graziani: perché no? Sui treni le denominazioni sono queste.
7 hrs

neutral  Giuliana Buscaglione: stiamo tagliando il pelo in quattro :-)
8 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si prega di non fumare


Explanation:
io sono d'accordo con i miei colleghi che hanno proposto vietato fumare dal momento che mi sembra la soluzione che corrisponde di più all'originale. Tuttavia, in italiano si trovano una varietà di espressioni che, per dovere di cronaca, è pure bello far conoscere.
Un'altra simpatica espressione è, ad esempio, "sii gentile, non fumare"
besos

Barbara Andruccioli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 50

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No smoking


Explanation:
Se per questo qualche anno fa a chi arrivava a Milano dall'autostrada del sole si presentava un enorme cartello con la scritta:
"Comincia dalla prima sigaretta il lento suicidio dei coglioni"
che rende bene l'idea di "no smoking", ma che non mi sembra sia il caso di usare.

Giancarlo Trigari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 117