KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

timewaster

Italian translation: perditempo


14:40 Nov 14, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: timewaster
various
dario
Italian translation:perditempo
Explanation:
perditempo = persona svogliata e fannullona
naturalmente dipende dal contesto
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6perdigiorno, sfaccendato,solertia
4 +2perditempoRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perditempo


Explanation:
perditempo = persona svogliata e fannullona
naturalmente dipende dal contesto

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
13 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Gilda Manara
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
perdigiorno, sfaccendato,


Explanation:
o,ancora,
'bighellone', 'ciondolone', 'lazzarone', etc. etc. etc.

solertia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana: I like more choices!
3 hrs

agree  raffaella prati
11 hrs

agree  Beppe Chironi (Kix)
11 hrs

agree  Chiara Yates
13 hrs

agree  Giancarlo Trigari: Volendo c'è un nuovo sinonimo: paenelong
20 hrs

agree  Neli
1 day 13 hrs