KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

saglione

Italian translation: silk serge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:saglione
Italian translation:silk serge
Entered by: Rita Cavaiani

14:51 Nov 14, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: saglione
it's a type of silk
Amanda Calleri
Italy
silk serge
Explanation:
saglia, saglione o saia = armatura tessile costituita da 3 fili d'ordito o da 3 di trama, per estensione tessuto di seta o cotone = serge
se seta = silk serge
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4silk sergeRita Cavaiani
3I found the same Italian...
Floriana


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silk serge


Explanation:
saglia, saglione o saia = armatura tessile costituita da 3 fili d'ordito o da 3 di trama, per estensione tessuto di seta o cotone = serge
se seta = silk serge

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
grazie

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I found the same Italian...


Explanation:
derivation in Gabrielli and Garzanti, but the Eurodict (dizionario europeo del tessile/abbigliamento) under "saia" has "twill," and under "saia di seta" gives "silk twill."

"Twill" is confirmed for "saia" by my Sansoni (this Eurodict dictionary I've hardly ever used, so I don't know how reliable it is.

Good luck,

Floriana


    See above
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792