KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

outdoorsy/ rugged

Italian translation: che ama la vita all'aria aperta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outdoorsy/ rugged
Italian translation:che ama la vita all'aria aperta
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

08:03 Nov 19, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: outdoorsy/ rugged
as a personality term
Surraya
che ama la vita all'aria aperta
Explanation:
molto letterale

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2che ama la vita all'aria aperta
CLS Lexi-tech
4amante della vita all'aria aperta / vigoroso
Giuseppina Vecchia
3Un duroPaola Paliotti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
che ama la vita all'aria aperta


Explanation:
molto letterale

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: che ama la vita rude e all'aria aperta...
16 mins

agree  raffaella prati: anche col Giovanni
2 days 5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Un duro


Explanation:
Ciao sono d'accordo con Paola circa outdoorsy, ma rugged però si riferisce ad un duro,rude o rozzo.
Non so se i due vanno assieme, vedi un pò tu.
Ciao
Paola

Paola Paliotti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 152

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amante della vita all'aria aperta / vigoroso


Explanation:
rugged, riferito a persone: vigoroso, gagliardo, robusto


Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 348