KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

i love you

Italian translation: ti amo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i love you
Italian translation:ti amo
Entered by: Patricia Myers

11:33 Nov 19, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i love you
i want to tell someone special i love them
Leanne Rovetto
ti amo
Explanation:
own experience
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ti amo
Patricia Myers
4 +1ti voglio bene
LegalTransform
4ti volgio bene / ti amo
LegalTransform


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ti amo


Explanation:
own experience

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min

agree  Michaela Müller
16 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Paola Paliotti: very very own experience!! :)
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ti volgio bene / ti amo


Explanation:
ti amo (if it's a relationship/lover/spouse)
ti voglio bene (if it's a friend, or relative)

LegalTransform
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ti voglio bene


Explanation:
oops - should be "voglio" - typing too fast

LegalTransform
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: ti volgio nebe
3 mins