KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Happy Thanksgiving

Italian translation: Felice Giorno del Ringraziamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy Thanksgiving
Italian translation:Felice Giorno del Ringraziamento
Entered by: raffaella prati

15:52 Nov 20, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy Thanksgiving
greeting
Cynthia
Felice Giorno del Ringraziamento
Explanation:
although Thanksgiving (Giorno del Ringraziamento) is not celebrated in Italy and therefore this wishing is not really common...

Selected response from:

raffaella prati
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Felice Giorno del Ringraziamento
raffaella prati
4Felíz Dia de GraciasJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Felíz Dia de Gracias


Explanation:

ref:
... Thanksgiving At MECHA - Dia de Gracias en MECHA. On Wednesday, November 24, the Mecha
students participated in a bountiful Thanksgiving feast at South Dade Camp ...
mecha.barry.edu/parents/newsletter/issue6.html - 24k

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  raffaella prati: this is Spanish, isn't it? ... ;-)
7 mins
  -> mi scusi?

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Felice Giorno del Ringraziamento


Explanation:
although Thanksgiving (Giorno del Ringraziamento) is not celebrated in Italy and therefore this wishing is not really common...



raffaella prati
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
2 mins