KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

hello

Italian translation: Ciao


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello
Italian translation:Ciao
Entered by: Marco Massignan

13:45 Nov 22, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello
Hello
bob
Ciao
Explanation:
Without a context, that's the most likely translation.
Hope it helps

Ref: Native experience
Selected response from:

Marco Massignan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4CiaoMarco Massignan
4 +2Search the glossaries!!!
Floriana


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ciao


Explanation:
Without a context, that's the most likely translation.
Hope it helps

Ref: Native experience

Marco Massignan
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Zinno
27 mins

agree  MSHELSOFT: i agree too !
49 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
10 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Search the glossaries!!!


Explanation:
This question has been asked and answered several times!!! On the left column, click on Glossaries, input the search parameters and check the various contexts. If nothing fits your needs, reenter the question, BUT INCLUDE ALL THE CONTEXT INFORMATION, like who is saying hello to whom, at what time of the day, in what situation, coming in or going out, etc.

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
3 hrs

agree  marina callegari
8 hrs