KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Ug, our friendly caveman

Italian translation: Pietro l'uomo dell'età della pietra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ug, the caveman
Italian translation:Pietro l'uomo dell'età della pietra
Entered by: xxxnronzini

03:08 Nov 24, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Ug, our friendly caveman
One day Ug, our friendly caveman was walking along a lonely path and out in front of him jumped a sabre toothed tiger.


è una storiellina per un role play. Mi interessa il nome dell'uomo della pietra, Ug. Chiaramente è onomatopeico...
qualche idea per renderlo in ita ?

GRAZIE MILLE
xxxnronzini
Pietro, l'uomo dell'età della pietra
Explanation:
ciao

Giovanni :o)
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ueh, geniale direi!
complimenti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Pietro, l'uomo dell'età della pietra
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 +1Uhg
gianfranco


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Uhg


Explanation:
essendo onomatopeico puo' benissimo restare Ug o Uhg in quasi tutte le lingue del mondo, mi pare.

ciao
GM

gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2932

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VMTTRADUCE: Io l'"H" la metterei dopo... Ugh!
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pietro, l'uomo dell'età della pietra


Explanation:
ciao

Giovanni :o)

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970
Grading comment
ueh, geniale direi!
complimenti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: Mi pare grande!
2 hrs

agree  Floriana: Preferisco questo, per non offendere tutti gli "Ugo"!
6 hrs

agree  valeobe: fantastico!
7 hrs