KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

love

Italian translation: amore


18:15 Nov 24, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: love
I love you.
babystar
Italian translation:amore
Explanation:
I love you = ti amo
this question has been asked many times already
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4amoreRita Cavaiani
5Ti voglio bene/ ti amo
Laura Morarelli
5Ti voglio bene/ ti amo
Laura Morarelli
5Ti voglio bene
Francesco Barbuto
4Abbiate pietà! E non chiedete più come si dice .....Lucia CDEL


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
amore


Explanation:
I love you = ti amo
this question has been asked many times already

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
3 hrs

agree  Floriana: Yes, check the ProZ glossaries!
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

agree  xxxSOWY
92 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ti voglio bene


Explanation:
It depends on the context whether you choose this translation or the previous one


    Reference: http://spazioweb.inwind.it/francescobarbuto
Francesco Barbuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 94

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ti voglio bene/ ti amo


Explanation:
It depends on the context. If you are talkinh about 2 lovers it means "ti amo", whereas if you are talking about father and son, two friends or any other relationship it is better to translate it as "ti voglio bene"

Laura Morarelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ti voglio bene/ ti amo


Explanation:
It depends on the context. If you are talkinh about 2 lovers it means "ti amo", whereas if you are talking about father and son, two friends or any other relationship it is better to translate it as "ti voglio bene"

Laura Morarelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abbiate pietà! E non chiedete più come si dice .....


Explanation:
in qualsiasi dizionario e nei nostri glossari appare questa frase in 12000 lingue! Sono davvero stanca di richieste così, anche se vengono da una babystar! Se fosse per me la proibirei nei kudoz. Angela & co., AIUTO!!!

Lucia CDEL
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10