KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

pick me up

Italian translation: tonico, cordiale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pick me up
Italian translation:tonico, cordiale
Entered by: Floriana

12:10 Nov 27, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pick me up
as in tonic
Emma
tonico, cordiale
Explanation:
"tonico" can be anything, while "cordiale" generally contains some alcohol (though one definition in Devoto Oli includes a kind of broth with lemon juice).
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tonico, cordiale
Floriana
4 +1tiramisù?
Bruno Capitelli
4Pull me up.Valentino Berardi
4RicostituenteNicky
4bevanda ristoratriceChiara Yates


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiramisù?


Explanation:
Dato il poco contesto la butto lì

Bruno

Bruno Capitelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana: senz'altro possibile, ma se ne mangi troppo ti butta giù!
36 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bevanda ristoratrice


Explanation:
Non mi viene un termine preciso. Un "pick me up' puo' essere un caffe', una coca, una succo durante la pausa per rigenerarsi e continuare.

Se mi viene in mente un termine piu' preciso te lo faccio sapere.
Ciao, Chiara

Chiara Yates
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tonico, cordiale


Explanation:
"tonico" can be anything, while "cordiale" generally contains some alcohol (though one definition in Devoto Oli includes a kind of broth with lemon juice).

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 792
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nichol: nichol
1 hr

agree  xxxnronzini: sì, mi suona cordiale
22 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ricostituente


Explanation:
Se serve per "increase your body tonic" potrebbe essere un ricostituente.


    allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/multi009.html
Nicky
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 54

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pull me up.


Explanation:
If you happen to be on the ground while playing a game with others you could ask someone to help you getting up.

Valentino Berardi