KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

jinny

Italian translation: asina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jinny
Italian translation:asina
Entered by: cleobella

15:24 Nov 29, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ novel
English term or phrase: jinny
For our blankets, food, etc. we chose a jinny of very great size, well tried on the trails and good with burdens.

Si parla di asini nella frase precedente e della preparazione per un viaggio.
Qualcuno sa cos'è/che animale è un "jinny"?
Grazie in anticipo per qualsiasi aiuto!
cleobella
Italy
bardotto...
Explanation:
this seems likely, given the "very great size", but the word should be "hinny", i.e. the offspring of a stallion and a female ass.

"Jinny" does not seem to exist... unless it's a cross between a "jenny" and a "hinny"! But that's not very likely since hinnies are supposed to be sterile...
Selected response from:

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti e due!
Comunque più avanti nel testo ho scoperto che si tratta di un'asina perché si ritrova ad allattare il suo piccolo.
Grazie ancora e buon lavoro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bardotto...Anna Beria
4asina
gianfranco


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asina


Explanation:
jenny = asina
(Picchi Grande Dizionario Eng>It>Eng)

ciao
GM

gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2932

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bardotto...


Explanation:
this seems likely, given the "very great size", but the word should be "hinny", i.e. the offspring of a stallion and a female ass.

"Jinny" does not seem to exist... unless it's a cross between a "jenny" and a "hinny"! But that's not very likely since hinnies are supposed to be sterile...

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti e due!
Comunque più avanti nel testo ho scoperto che si tratta di un'asina perché si ritrova ad allattare il suo piccolo.
Grazie ancora e buon lavoro!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco: ho trovato jinny=asina e hinny=bardotto, chissa' quale dei due e' questo jinny... forse un errore di scrittura
7 hrs