KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

I love you

Italian translation: Ti amo /ti voglio bene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
Italian translation:Ti amo /ti voglio bene
Entered by: mónica alfonso

12:23 Dec 1, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you
I love you : man to woman
fabrice
Ti amo
Explanation:
I love you = ti amo
also = ti voglio bene
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ti amo
Elvira Stoianov
5Ti amo; Ti voglio bene
Marco Oberto
4Ti amoRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ti amo


Explanation:
ti amo

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ti amo


Explanation:
I love you = ti amo
also = ti voglio bene

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ti amo; Ti voglio bene


Explanation:
"Ti amo" is used for a lover, someone with whom you are in love.

"Ti voglio bene" is a more general expression, which can refer to a lover as well as to a friend or member of the family.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/pro/26450
Marco Oberto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 445