KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

land developer

Italian translation: VEDI SOTTO - Imprese d'urbanizzazione dei terreni


08:51 Dec 3, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ new age
English term or phrase: land developer
(natural environment)
problem with land developers
taruna
Italian translation:VEDI SOTTO - Imprese d'urbanizzazione dei terreni
Explanation:
If \"natural environment\" means natural/ecological landscaping then the Italian would be something like \"Imprese coinvolti/operanti nella sistemazione paesaggistica di un ambiente naturale\" If, on the other hand, the text refers to the nasty land developers that want to errect residential and commercial real estate for profit on natural land, then the Italian would be \"imprese d\'urbanizzazione dei terreni\".
More common terms are impresa edile/costruzioni/ imprese d\'investimento terreni.

ciao

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
Sei stata davvero esauriente! Grazie

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Palazzinaro
Francesco Barbuto
5Palazzinaro
Francesco Barbuto
4VEDI SOTTO - Imprese d'urbanizzazione dei terreniAlison kennedy


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VEDI SOTTO - Imprese d'urbanizzazione dei terreni


Explanation:
If \"natural environment\" means natural/ecological landscaping then the Italian would be something like \"Imprese coinvolti/operanti nella sistemazione paesaggistica di un ambiente naturale\" If, on the other hand, the text refers to the nasty land developers that want to errect residential and commercial real estate for profit on natural land, then the Italian would be \"imprese d\'urbanizzazione dei terreni\".
More common terms are impresa edile/costruzioni/ imprese d\'investimento terreni.

ciao

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Sei stata davvero esauriente! Grazie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Palazzinaro


Explanation:
If the context suggest disdain, then "palazzinaro" is your term.

Francesco Barbuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 94

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Palazzinaro


Explanation:
If the context suggest disdain, then "palazzinaro" is your term.

Francesco Barbuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 94