KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

twinned cultural strands

Italian translation: vedi testo


06:18 Dec 4, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: twinned cultural strands
The exhibition XXX draws on these twinned cultural strands both to reveal how artists are re-shaping our conceptions of the head and to present some of the science and its history that has nourished this art. Whilst, for artists concerned with questions of human expression, identity and consciousness, the head has always been a primary focus of inspiration, the most recent scientific achievements in neuro-science, psychology and brain imaging offer a new inspiration which well match current developments in the arts....
Giorgia Pregheffi
Italian translation:vedi testo
Explanation:
Proporrei "La mostra ricostruisce/ripercorre l'intrecciarsi di questi due filoni culturali"
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1duplice filone culturale...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4vedi testo
Laura Gentili


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duplice filone culturale...


Explanation:
non nel senso di pane calabrese.... (il famoso "filone"). ;o)

Gio

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy: anche il pane è buono
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi testo


Explanation:
Proporrei "La mostra ricostruisce/ripercorre l'intrecciarsi di questi due filoni culturali"

Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4999